I’m giving Rake a rating of 8 because it so entertaining, I can’t give it any less. It’s wild, crazy and totally unrealistic. It’s almost bordering on being a fantasy. Keegan Deane played by Greg Kinnar, is a lawyer with a gambling and sex problem. He really belongs nowhere. He’s estranged from his wife and son but remain friends. He had a tiny practice, but lost it all to gambling debts that he still hasn’t paid. He has more than his share of true friends and a very loyal assistant named Leanne Zander played by British actress, Tara Summers (best know for Boston Legal). Deane has managed to have sex with every nationality of woman and from every walk in society, including a hooker that he is practically in love with. He lives from pillar to post. His best friend owns a law firm and has hired him to help get some of the less sophisticated cases resolved. Keegan’s antics are outrageous and he’s well known among the judges. Despite his up-side down world, he seems to always win. He’s smart, clever and extremely street smart. I like this show because it makes me feel uninhabited and it makes me lmao. I’ve always been a fan of Greg Kinnar and I’m happy to see his career taking off. I really think if you’re looking for an escape from the everyday hum-drum series, get into Rake. I’m not sure why it’s called Rake but I think it’s a keeper. Rake currently airs on FOX. Rake has been cancelled — Maybe there’s just too many series on TV!
-
Recent Posts
- CIVIL WAR (2024) – My rating: 9/10
- GODZILLA x KONG: The New Empire (2024) – My rating: 8.5/10
- MONKEY MAN (2024) – My rating 8/10
- AUTHUR THE KING (2024) – My rating: 7/10
- GHOSTBUSTERS: FROZEN EMPIRE (2024) – My rating 2/10
- LOVE LIES BLEEDING (2024) – My rating: 7.5/10
- CABRINI (2024) – My rating: 8.5/10
- DUNE: PART TWO (2024) – My rating: 9/10
- THE LAST REPAIR SHOP (2023) – My rating: 7.5/10
- KNIGHT OF FORTUNE (2023) – My rating 7.8/10
- THE 96TH ANNUAL OSCAR NODS ARE IN FOR 2024:
- ORDINARY ANGELS (2024) – My rating 9.8/10
- THE BARBER OF LITTLE ROCK (2024) – My rating: 8/10
- THE BOY AND THE HERON (2023) – My rating: 8/10
- ROBOT DREAMS (2023) – My rating: 8/10
- GODZILLA MINUS ONE (2023) – My rating 8/10
- FLAMIN’ HOT (2023) – My rating: 8.5/10
- BOB MARLEY: ONE LOVE (2023) – My rating: 8/10
- POOR THINGS (2023) – My rating: 8/10
- GOLDA (2023) – My rating: 6.5/10
Categories
Archives
Blogroll
- A uTube Connection James’ World 2 uTube channel
- A-Spot Magazine — Blog site for a new and exditing magazine
- Candice's Blog — Contains interesting reviews of musicians and artists
- James' Funnies — When you are feeling blue, a joke might help to take the blues away.
- James' World — Insightful comments on the world at large
- James' World 2 — Human Interest Stories From the Internet
-
Meta
Loving it!
- 68,862
Pingback: TV and CABLE INDEX | CAROL's WORLD
Reblogged this on James' World 2.
LikeLike